McDonough County Genealogical Society

 PO Box 202     Macomb IL 61455  

Telephone: 309-255-5161       Email: mcgs@macomb.com 


 

Cemeteries of McDonough County, Illinois

 

This list includes all identified burial sites (cemeteries and single graves) in McDonough County, Illinois. The total number of sites is 127. The information is Copyright 1998 by the McDonough County Genealogical Society. Publication in any form requires the written consent of the Society.

Notes about the info presented are located below the list. [jump to notes]

Notes about Maps:

Name Township Location Map* Status Publication #
36 Pioneer Grave Emmet T6N R3W
 
  DE    067
Anderson/Huff Blandinsville SW of NE of Sec. 35, T7N R4W
 
Map     XIV  026
Arbogast Walnut Grove SE of NW of Sec. 26, T7N R2W
 
Map     XVI  122
Archer-Bethel Bethel NE of Sec. 8, T4N R3W
 
Map   AC  005
Argyle Hire SW of Sec. 36, T6N R4W
 
Map   AC  XII  073
Atkinson Emmet SW of Sec. 32, T6N R3W
 
General Area    XII  063
Bailey Chalmers SW of SW of Sec. 12, T5N R3W
 
Map     032
Banks Hire SW of Sec. 30, T6N R4W
 
    XVIII  072
Baptist #1 Bethel SW of Sec. 10, T4N R3W
 
General Area  IN  007
Baptist #2 Hire SW of NW of Sec. 4, T6N R4W
 
Map     XIV  070
Barber Colchester NE of Sec. 19, T5N R3W
 
    XI  043
Bardolph (New) Macomb NW of Sec. 24, T6N R2W
 
Map     Bardolph  098
Bardolph (Old) Macomb NE of Sec. 13, T6N R2W
 
      095
Barnes Blandinsville NE of Sec. 6, T7N R4W
 
Map     XVII  018
Bayles Lamoine NW of Sec. 11, T4N R4W
 
Map     IV  091
Bean Colchester SE of NE of Sec. 7, T5N R3W
 
Map     XI  037
Beckelhymer Sciota SE of SW of Sec. 15, T7N R3W
 
    XVI  108
Bethel Baptist Bethel SW of Sec. 10, T4N R3W
 
General Area  IN  007
Bowlin-Wayland Chalmers NW of Sec. 34, T5N R3W
 
Map     035
Bowman Industry NW of Sec. 28, T4N R2W
 
General Area      086
Brooking Macomb SW of Sec. 7, T6N R2W
 
General Area  DE  094
Brundage Bethel SW of NW of Sec. 22, T4N R3W
 
Map   IN  II  010
Bushnell City Bushnell SE of Sec. 34, T7N R1W
 
Map   AC  Bushnell  029
Camp Creek Industry NW of NE of Sec. 5, T4N R2W
 
Map   AC  Camp Creek, VI  074
Camp Creek Scotland SW of Sec. 32, T5N R2W
 
Map   AC  Scotland Twp, VI  074
Central Hire SE of Sec. 19, T6N R4W
 
Map     XIII  071
Chockley Eldorado SE of Sec. 29, T4N R1W
 
Map     Chockley, I  051
Clark-Evans-Woods New Salem S of Sec. 3, T5N R1W
 
    IX  105
Claybough Industry NW of Sec. 22, T4N R2W
 
General Area  DE    078
Clayton Industry NW of Sec. 28, T4N R2W
 
General Area    II  087
Clugston Industry NW of Sec. 28, T4N R2W
 
General Area    II  087
Coker Industry NE of Sec. 17, T4N R2W
 
Map     Pennington, II  077
Colchester South Colchester SE of Sec. 23, T5N R4W
 
Map     XI  044
County Farm/County Home Scotland SE of Sec. 7, T5N R2W
 
  DE  Scotland Twp, X  109
Craig Scotland SE of SW of Sec. 34, T5N R2W
 
  DE  Scotland Twp, VI  110
Crossroads Industry Sec. 26, T4N R2W
 
General Area  DE    083
Dailey Eldorado NW of Sec. 6, T4N R1W
 
General Area    VII  048
Dennis Eldorado S of Sec. 26, T4N R1W
 
General Area      128
Doddsville Industry NW of SW of Sec. 32, T4N R2W
 
Map     II  088
Drowning Fork Mound SW of Sec. 7, T6N R1W
 
      101
Duncan Blandinsville SW of SW of Sec. 31, T7N R4W
 
Map     XIV; MCGS Quarterly (Jul 1997) XVIII:3:54-55  024
Dunkard Bethel SE of Sec. 18, T4N R3W
 
Map   AC  III  009
Dunsworth Bethel NE of Sec. 7, T4N R3W
 
General Area  IN    004
Dye Tennessee NW of SW of Sec. 6, T5N R4W
 
  IN  XIII  114
Dyer Mound SE of Sec. 14, T6N R1W
 
Map     IX  102
Family Mound T6N R1W
 
  DE  IX  104
Fandon Bethel NE of Sec. 6, T4N R3W
 
Map   AC  002
Forest Lawn Memory Gardens Chalmers NE of Sec. 3, T5N R3W
 
Map   AC  soon  031
Foster Hire SW of NW of Sec. 4, T6N R4W
 
Map     XIV  070
Foster Point Eldorado SE of NE of Sec. 2, T4N R1W
 
Map     VIII  047
Friend Grave Lamoine NW of SW of Sec. 20, T4N R4W
 
    III  092
Friendship Tennessee NW of NW of Sec. 5, T5N R4W
 
Map   AC  XIII,in progress  112
German Baptist Bethel SE of Sec. 18, T4N R3W
 
Map   AC  III  009
Gibson #1 Bethel NE of Sec. 6, T4N R3W
 
Map   AC  002
Gibson #2 Lamoine NW of Sec. 11, T4N R4W
 
Map     IV  091
Glade City Blandinsville NW of Sec. 33, T7N R4W
 
Map   AC  Glade City  025
Good Hope Walnut Grove NW of Sec. 30, T7N R2W
 
Map   AC  in progress  124
Gunning Bethel NE of Sec. 26, T4N R3W
 
General Area  MV  folder  012
Guy Emmet NE of NE of Sec. 20, T6N R3W
 
Map     XII  060
Hageman Walnut Grove NE of Sec. 23, T7N R2W
 
Map     XVI  121
Hainline Emmet NE of Sec. 6, T6N R3W
 
      053
Hamilton Walnut Grove SE of SE of Sec. 32, T7N R2W
 
General Area    XVI  125
Harris #1 Eldorado NE of NE of Sec. 1, T4N R1W
 
Map     VIII  046
Harris #2 Macomb NE of Sec. 22, T6N R2W
 
  DE    097
Hays Hire NW of NE of Sec. 3, T6N R4W
 
    XIV  069
Head #1 Emmet NE of SE of Sec. 5, T6N R3W
 
Map     XV  052
Head #2 Emmet NE of Sec. 6, T6N R3W
 
General Area    XV  054
Herron Emmet NE of SW of Sec. 9, T6N R3W
 
  DE    056
Hickory Grove Walnut Grove SE of Sec. 8, T7N R2W
 
Map     XVI  120
High Mound Mound SE of Sec. 14, T6N R1W
 
Map     IX  102
Hills Grove Tennessee SE of SE of Sec. 30, T5N R4W
 
Map   AC  IV  116
Hillsborough Blandinsville SE of Sec. 18, T7N R4W
 
Map     XVII  020
Hoagland burials Macomb SE of Sec. 24, T6N R2W
 
      127
Humbard/Humbert Emmet NE of SE of Sec. 5, T6N R3W
 
Map     XV  052
Hutchinson Tennessee SW of Sec. 35, T5N R4W
 
Map     IV  117
Industry City Industry NE of Sec. 15, T4N R2W
 
Map   AC  Industry  075
Irish Bethel NE of Sec. 26, T4N R3W
 
General Area  MV  folder  012
Jacoby Grave Emmet SW of NE of Sec. 14, T6N R3W
 
  IN    058
Jenkins Lamoine NW of Sec. 11, T4N R4W
 
Map     IV  091
King-Tabler Lamoine SW of Sec. 4, T4N R4W
 
    IV  089
Kost (Cost) Bethel SW of NW of Sec. 22, T4N R3W
 
Map   IN  II  010
Lansdown Emmet NE of Sec. 16, T6N R3W
 
    XII  059
Lantz Walnut Grove NE of Sec. 23, T7N R2W
 
Map     XVI  121
Larkin (Larkins) Walnut Grove NW of Sec. 3, T7N R2W
 
Map     Larkin, XVI  119
Lewis Lamoine NW of Sec. 11, T4N R4W
 
Map     IV  091
Liberty Blandinsville SE of SW of Sec. 21, T7N R4W
 
Map     XIV  023
Lower Colchester SE of Sec. 23, T5N R4W
 
Map     XI  044
Lynn Grove/Lynn Center Walnut Grove NE of Sec. 23, T7N R2W
 
Map     XVI  121
McCord Emmet SW of Sec. 32, T6N R3W
 
General Area    XII  063
Miles Eldorado NE of Sec. 23, T4N R1W
 
General Area    VII  050
Miller Grave Chalmers SW of Sec. 32, T5N R3W
 
Map   IN  034
Montee Bethel SW of NW of Sec. 22, T4N R3W
 
Map   IN  II  010
Moore #1 Colchester NE of Sec. 14, T5N R4W
 
Map     XI  039
Moore #2 Eldorado NW of Sec. 6, T4N R1W
 
General Area    VII  048
Mound Chapel Mound NW of Sec. 22, T6N R1W
 
Map     IX  103
Mound Methodist (Mound M.E.) Mound NW of Sec. 22, T6N R1W
 
Map     IX  103
Mount Auburn Colchester SE of Sec. 12, T5N R4W
 
Map   AC  Mt Auburn  038
Mount United Brethren Mound SE of Sec. 14, T6N R1W
 
Map     IX  102
Mourning (part of Friendship) Tennessee NW of Sec. 5, T5N R4W
 
Map     XIII  113
Murray Grave Chalmers SW of NW of Sec. 16, T5N R3W
 
  IN  XI  033
Mustain Blandinsville NW of NW of Sec. 16, T7N R4W
 
Map     XVII  019
Naylor #1 Emmet SW of Sec. 29, T6N R3W
 
  DE    062
Naylor #2 Emmet SW of Sec. 33, T6N R3W
 
  DE    065
Neece (Neese) Colchester NW of NW of Sec. 30, T5N R3W
 
Map   IN  XI  045
New Hope Hire SW of NW of Sec. 4, T6N R4W
 
Map     XIV  070
Nubbin Ridge Lamoine T4N R4W
 
      126
Oak Ridge Tennessee SW of Sec. 35, T5N R4W
 
Map     IV  117
Oakwood Macomb SW of Sec. 30, T6N R2W
 
Map     Oakwood  099
Old Bedford Blandinsville NW of NE of Sec. 6, T7N R4W
 
Map     XVII  018
Old Catholic #1 Chalmers NW of NW of Sec. 2, T5N R3W
 
  IN  030
Old Catholic #2 Tennessee NE of NW of Sec. 15, T5N R4W
 
Map   IN  XIII  115
Old Colchester Colchester NE of Sec. 14, T5N R4W
 
    XI  040
Old Macomb Emmet NE of Sec. 25, T6N R3W
 
Map   IN  Old Macomb  061
Old Plymouth Lamoine SW of SW of Sec. 30, T4N R4W
 
    III  093
Old South Blandinsville Hire SW of NW of Sec. 4, T6N R4W
 
Map     XIV  070
Osborn Industry NW of Sec. 22, T4N R2W
 
General Area  DE    078
Payne Lamoine NW of Sec. 11, T4N R4W
 
Map     IV  091
Peak Industry NW of Sec. 23, T4N R2W
 
Map     079
Pearce Walnut Grove SE of NW of Sec. 26, T7N R2W
 
Map     XVI  122
Pennington #1 Emmet NW of Sec. 8, T6N R3W
 
Map     XV  055
Pennington #2 Industry NE of Sec. 17, T4N R2W
 
Map     Pennington, II  077
Pennington Point New Salem SW of Sec. 19, T5N R1W
 
Map     VII, in progress  106
Pioneer Bethel SW of NW of Sec. 22, T4N R3W
 
Map   IN  II  010
Pleasant Grove Industry Sec. 26, T4N R2W
 
General Area  DE    083
Pope Tennessee NW of SW of Sec. 6, T5N R4W
 
  IN  XIII  114
Post-Shippey Emmet SW of Sec. 32, T6N R3W
 
  DE  XII  064
Prairie City (New) Prairie City NE of Sec. 2, T7N R1W
 
Map     Prairie City  107
Prairie City (Old) in Warren County Greenbush SE of Sec. 36, T8N R1W
 
Map     Warren Co Cem   
Pruitt Bethel SW of Sec. 27, T4N R3W
 
General Area    II  013
Rice Lamoine NW of Sec. 11, T4N R4W
 
Map     IV  091
Riden Chalmers NW of Sec. 34, T5N R3W
 
Map     035
Rigg Bethel SW of Sec. 1, T4N R3W
 
General Area  IN  VI  001
Robinson Walnut Grove NW of Sec. 26, T7N R2W
 
      123
Rock Creek Hire SE of Sec. 19, T6N R4W
 
Map     XIII  071
Russell Emmet NE of SE of Sec. 5, T6N R3W
 
Map     XV  052
Sacred Heart Catholic Tennessee NE of NW of Sec. 15, T5N R4W
 
Map   IN  XIII  115
Sanford Lamoine NW of Sec. 11, T4N R4W
 
Map     IV  091
Sciota Emmet NE of SE of Sec. 5, T6N R3W
 
Map     XV  052
Scott Bethel SW of Sec. 30, T4N R3W
 
Map   AC  III  015
Scottsburg Walnut Grove SE of NW of Sec. 26, T7N R2W
 
Map     XVI  122
Sheets Mound SE of Sec. 14, T6N R1W
 
Map     IX  102
Simmons Emmet NE of Sec. 16, T6N R3W
 
    XII  059
Simpson-Shannon Macomb SW of Sec. 19, T6N R2W
 
Map     096
Smith Lamoine SW of SW of Sec. 30, T4N R4W
 
    III  093
Solan Walnut Grove NW of Sec. 26, T7N R2W
 
      123
Solon-Robinson Bushnell Sec. 30, T7N R1W
 
General Area      028
Sorghum Grove Walnut Grove SE of Sec. 8, T7N R2W
 
Map     XVI  120
South Hire SW of NW of Sec. 4, T6N R4W
 
Map     XIV  070
Spring Creek Emmet NE of SE of Sec. 5, T6N R3W
 
Map     XV  052
Spring Grove Emmet NE of SE of Sec. 5, T6N R3W
 
Map     XV  052
Springer Grave Industry NW of Sec. 26, T4N R2W
 
General Area    084
St. Paul's Catholic Macomb SW of Sec. 30, T6N R2W
 
Map     St Paul  100
Standard Industry NW of NW of Sec. 24, T4N R2W
 
Map     081
Stevens Colchester SE of Sec. 17, T5N R3W
 
    XI  042
Stickle Emmet SW of SW of Sec. 11, T6N R3W
 
General Area    XV  057
Stoneking #1 Bethel S of Sec. 28, T4N R3W
 
Map   AC  II  014
Stoneking #2 Bethel SE of Sec. 33, T4N R3W
 
Map     II  016
Strader-Nankivel Chalmers NW of Sec. 34, T5N R3W
 
Map     036
Sugar Grove Walnut Grove SE of Sec. 8, T7N R2W
 
Map     XVI  120
Sullivan Bethel NE of Sec. 8, T4N R3W
 
Map   AC  005
Upper Mound Mound SE of Sec. 14, T6N R1W
 
Map     IX  102
Vail Industry SE of Sec. 15, T4N R2W
 
Map     076
Vance Industry NW of Sec. 24, T4N R2W
 
Map   AC  082
Vawter Bethel NE of NW of Sec. 14, T4N R3W
 
General Area  IN  II  008
Walker Emmet NW of Sec. 8, T6N R3W
 
Map     XV  055
Walnut Grove Walnut Grove SE of SE of Sec. 32, T7N R2W
 
General Area    XVI  125
Warmack/Wormack Bethel NW of Sec. 9, T4N R3W
 
General Area  IN  006
Waymack Bethel NW of Sec. 9, T4N R3W
 
General Area  IN  006
Wesley Chapel Blandinsville SW of SW of Sec. 18, T7N R4W
 
Map     XVII  021
West Bethel Bethel NE of Sec. 8, T4N R3W
 
Map   AC  005
White Tennessee NW of NE of Sec. 9, T5N R4W
 
  IN  XIII  118
White Flock Lamoine NW of Sec. 11, T4N R4W
 
Map     IV  091
Whittington Lamoine SW of SW of Sec. 30, T4N R4W
 
    III  093
Widow Moore Colchester NE of Sec. 14, T5N R4W
 
    XI  041
Widow Taise Tennessee NW of Sec. 4, T5N R4W
 
      111
Wilhelm Industry W of Sec. 23, T4N R2W
 
Map     080
Willey Bethel NE of Sec. 35, T4N R3W
 
Map   IN  II  017
Wilson #1 Blandinsville SW of SW of Sec. 20, T7N R4W
 
General Area    XIV  022
Wilson #2 Emmet W of SW of Sec. 33, T6N R3W
 
  DE  Emmet Twp  066
lone baby grave Eldorado NW of Sec. 15, T4N R1W
 
General Area      049
unnamed #1 Bethel NE of Sec. 7, T4N R3W
 
General Area  IN    003
unnamed #2 Bethel NE of Sec. 22, T4N R3W
 
General Area  DE    011
unnamed #3 Bushnell SW of Sec. 30, T7N R1W
 
      027
unnamed #4 Industry SE of Sec. 26, T4N R2W
 
  DE    085
unnamed #5 Lamoine NW of Sec. 4, T4N R4W
 
      090

Notes:

  1. Locations. Directions to many of the cemeteries are available in the publications listed below. For a description of the Township-Range System used below, follow this link. All townships in McDonough County are measured from the Fourth Principal Meridian that forms the eastern edge of the county. Links to maps are indicated. Blue dots are those sites where "exact" location is know; red dots are those where the exact location is not known and the marker is in placed in the general area of the cemetery.
  2. Status:
    AC = active
    IN = inactive
    DE = destroyed or nearly destroyed
    MV = moved
  3. On-line Index:
    Over 20 of the cemeteries are included in the on-line index, with more added frequently.
  4. Publication:
    • Roman numerals refer to volumes of Rural Cemeteries of McDonough County, Illinois by Duane Lester. [more info]
    • Other references are to publications by MCGS. [See List]
    • Reference for Old Prairie City which is adjacent to McDonough County in Warren County is Tombstone inscriptions: Greenbush Township, Warren County, Illinois by Warren County Genealogical Society, Monmouth, IL, 1983.
    • "In progress" or "soon" means MCGS has an active project for this cemetery. Please note that it may still be several years before the work reaches publication.
  5. Numbers were arbitrarily assigned. When a cemetery is known by more than one name, the same number was assigned to all aliases.
  6. Research Services
  7. Lists of cemeteries in other counties in Illinois are located on the Illinois State Genealogical Society's web site. Visit ISGS

Return to Main page

  McDonough County Genealogical Society  PO Box 202    Macomb IL 61455-0202 

   Telephone: (309) 255-5161   Email: mcgs@macomb.com 

     Copyright 2010, Last updated June 25, 2013.